Privacy Policy and Disclosure - The World of Suzy Homemaker: www.suzyhomemaker.co.uk | @SuzyHomemakerUK

Privacy is of the utmost importance in my world and as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), I am committed to meeting my obligations under the Data Protection and GDPR laws of the United Kingdom. You may rest assured that any information you share with me, be it by comment or subscribing to my mailing list, will be held in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy sets out how I treat and use the information collected when you visit www.suzyhomemaker.co.uk or sign up for my newsletter. By providing your email address, it is agreed that you are giving your consent for me to use your email in accordance with this policy.

Personal Information

The World of Suzy Homemaker does not collect any personal details except those which are expressly provided by you.

In order to provide you with the option to comment on the site or sign up to receive my newsletter, I require your email address. You have the right to have your email address and all associated comments removed from the website at any time. To do so, please contact me.

My newsletter provider is a respected and secure third-party service based in the USA that has annually certified its agreement to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework to ensure your data is protected. You can unsubscribe from my newsletter at any time by following the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email.

Unless you enter a giveaway, The World of Suzy Homemaker does not keep any separate records of personal data collected as a result of your visit to this website. During giveaways, I may keep a separate list of entries for the sole purpose of administering that competition. Any such list and its details will be deleted once the competition has ended. You have the right to have your details and any giveaway entry removed from any such spreadsheet at any time. To do so, please contact me.

The World of Suzy Homemaker will never disclose your information to any third party without your consent and I will never sell, rent, or share your personal information, including your email to any third parties for marketing purposes.

Comments

Personal data collected in the comments section of this website are stored on a WordPress platform, which is hosted by Go Daddy, a respected third-party hosting provider based in the EU and USA with robust privacy policies intended to keep your information secure. If you have further concerns, please consult the Go Daddy’s Privacy Policies:

To 25 May 2018 | From 25 May 2018

From time to time and only when appropriate, I may use an email address collected in the comments section to respond to a question. You have the right to have your details removed. To do so, please contact me and I will remove your comment.

How to Opt Out

You can unsubscribe from my newsletter at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email.

You can request to have your email and all associated comments removed from the comments section of this website. To do so, please contact me.

Affiliate Links

The World of Suzy Homemaker uses select affiliate links. This means that when you click on a link that I recommend, I may receive a small commission. You will never pay more for a product or service because you are clicking on an affiliate link. Affiliate commissions are one way I earn income from this site. However, if you prefer not to use affiliate links, you can simply go to the site without clicking on my link.

Regardless of any affiliate links, all views and opinions on this website are my own unless expressly stated otherwise.

Amazon Associate Programme

I am a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk.

In plain English, I am an Amazon affiliate. This means that if you click on any of my Amazon links and you decide to buy that product (or something else during your session), then I receive a few pennies from Amazon.

A product linked to Amazon does not constitute an endorsement in itself – it will be obvious from the blog post whether or not I feel the product to be worthy of your hard-earned cash – and links will always be relevant to the posts. Providing links make life a little easier for you by providing a link to a product I’ve used, or to one I feel you might find useful.

If you decide to click on the link, it will not affect your purchase in any way. There are no hidden charges as a result of my affiliation – the price is the same whether you click on my link, or go direct. You are simply accessing Amazon via my site and if you buy something, it gives me the chance to earn a small income from this site.

I really hope you don’t mind that I am doing this but if you do, please feel free to open a new browser window, go to Amazon directly and look up the item for yourself.

Visitor Information

The World of Suzy Homemaker gathers information that determines how visitors use this website, so as to help me create a better, faster, and more efficient site and to provide you with better content. This information is collected anonymously via Google Analytics, and cannot personally identify visitors. The type of visitor information that might be collected includes for example, what sites users came from, how much time they spend on this site, which pages they view, and what sites they go to.

Tracking & Cookies

The World of Suzy Homemaker is fully compliant with EU Cookie Regulations. A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored in a user’s web browser while the user is browsing a particular website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the user’s previous activity. Cookies collect certain types of non-personal information such as search terms and specific web pages visited, the duration of these visits, and the visitor’s preferences. For more information on cookies, please see my cookie policy.

Links to Other Sites

In order to bring you my unique mix of handmade projects, decorating do-overs and DIY tutorials, The World of Suzy Homemaker may from time to time include links to other sites. I am not responsible for the content that appears on external sites, nor do I endorse their privacy procedures. For questions about these sites, please consult their individual privacy policies.

Amendments

Changes to this privacy policy may be made from time to time without notice, so please ensure you check back regularly to ensure you are happy with its content. Your continued use of The World of Suzy Homemaker after any change in this Privacy Policy confirms your acceptance these changes.

Contact Me

If you have questions about this policy, or about The World of Suzy Homemaker in general, please contact me via the Contact Form, or at sue {at} suzyhomemaker {dot} co {dot} uk.

A hui hou,

With love from @SuzyHomemakerUK

SaveSave

SaveSave